Q:     Briefly explain the FCC Rule pertaining to satellite dishes and antennas. A:     On August 6, 1996, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) adopted its Rule implementing Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. The Rule has been amended three times since its original adoption. The Rule preempts community association restrictions on certainGo to Resource