Colorado law (C.R.S. 7-128-501(1)) defines a conflicting interest transaction as:
[…] Your board is considering whether to assume the maintenance of the perimeter fencing in the community, which is allowed by the governing documents. Two of the five board members’ lots border the perimeter fence, and if the maintenance is assumed by the Association, those board members will no longer have to maintain the fence bordering their lots. Owners are demanding that those two board members abstain from voting on the matter because the decision will directly benefit them, and is therefore a conflict of interest. Is that true?
Colorado law (C.R.S. 7-128-501(1)) defines a conflicting interest transaction as:
A contract, transaction, or other financial relationship between a nonprofit corporation and a director of the nonprofit corporation, or between the nonprofit corporation and a party related to a director, or between the nonprofit corporation and an entity in which a director of the nonprofit corporation is a director or has a financial interest.